​​

Munster Track & Field Championships

Congratulations to Rachel Lynch who qualified for the U18 All Ireland Long Jump Final.  Rachel improved on her personal PB by 16cm to finish 4th in the Munster Championships Saturday 16th June, top 4 finishers qualify for the All Ireland Track & Field Championships in July.   

Cork Track & Field Championships Day 1  6th May

Well done to all the Ballincollig AC club members who competed in running, jumping and throwing events on Sunday 6th May. 

Rachel Lynch got the day 1 (6th May) off to a great start by finishing 3rd in the U18 long jump, this was followed shortly by David McSweeney who also finished 3rd in U18 Javelin.  Next up were siblings and sprinters, Millie U9 and Toby O Leary U11  who enjoyed the experience of sprinting in front of a large crowd.  While the younger sprinters were competing, club members James Young, Thomas Gilmore and Seán Feehan competed in the U15 long jump competition, all of whom were competing in the county championships for the first time.  Seán saved his best jump till last to claim the bronze medal.  Cillian O Sullivan was next up in the boys U12, he enjoyed the competition and is looking forward to the next long jump competition.   Following their long jump competition, the U15 trio of James Young, Thomas Gilmore and Seán Feehan competed in the sprints along with club member Bella O Meara.  After the sprints, 5 club members competed in the 1500m, first off were U15 athletes Seán Feehan and Thomas Gilmore who finish 5th & 7th in their first attempt at 1500m.  Next up was Bella O Meara who finished 4th in the girls U17, her first time running the distance.   Alannah O Flaherty ran very strongly down the homestraight to finish 3rd.  David McSweeney finished the day off by running strongly thoughout his 1500m to finish 5th.  Well done to all the club athletes who competed.


Cork Track & Field Championships Day 2 13th May

Well done to all the Ballincollig AC club members who competed in running, jumping and throwing events on Sunday 13th May.  Billy Maher was the first club member to compete and finished 3rd in his first shot putt competition.  Rachel Lynch came 2nd Javelin, Well done to Thomas Gilmore and Seán Feehan for coming 5th and 4th respectively in the 800m.  Bella O Meara also ran strongly in the 800m.  Well done to Toby O Leary and Millie O Leary who competed in the long jump and long race.  Jersey Iduozee ran a fast 80m, to qualify for the semi finals.  Irene Iduozee ran a strong 200m heat to qualify for the final.  Seán O’Sullivan competed in both the 200m and long jump, in his first competing in the County Championship.  Deabhla Lynch ran in a very competive heat in the girls sprint.  Ruairí Lynch was unluck to have to re-run his 80m sprints when there was a blanket finish.  Kieron and Darragh also ran very competitive sprints. Well done to all the club members who competed in Day 2 of the county Championships.

 

Cork Junior Track & Field Championships 27th May

Rachel Lynch had got the days sprints off to a competive start by finishing 3rd in both the 100m and 200m., followed closely by Bella O Meara who ran strongly from start to finish in both races. The next event was the Javelin, where Rachel threw well to finsih 3rd.  The final event for club athletes was the long jump, where team mates, Rachel came 2nd and Bella finished 3rd.  Congrats to both Rachel and Bella.

 
Juvenile B Cork Championship 27th May

Well done to Mille O Leary who ran strongly in her sprint and jumped very well in her long jump compettition.   Toby O Leary came an exccellent 4th in the long jump.   Well done to Cillian O Sullivan for running a strong 600m, in his first attempt at the distance.  


All Ireland Indoor Championships

Congratulations to Rachel Lynch who competed in the U18 All Ireland  Indoor Long Jump Championships in Athlone IT indoor track.  It was Rachels first time competing at national level and now, post competition is ranked 4th Munster and 12th in Ireland. 





Rebel Run 10k & 5k  - update 7th Oct 18

Cork Sports Partnership  Rebel 10k and 5k, 9:30am, Sunday 21st October.  The 5k starts next to the CIT Athletics track Stand and follows a route that takes in the Murphys Farm Walkway in Bishoptown.  The 10k routes starts at the CIT Athletics Track and follows a route that takes in Melbourn Road, Model Farm Road, Clash Road, Curraheen Road, Murphys Farm Walkway, Elton Lawn & CIT Athletics Track.  For further info go to www.rebelrun.ie. 


 

 Ballincollig & Macroom parkrun 6th Oct

Well done to all the runners & walkers who enjoyed a run in the sunshine at the Ballincollig parkrun.  Nearly 300 participants took part with 15 athletic clubs represented at the event, including 3 clubs from the UK.  A special thanks to Daniele Morgenstern, DJ O Sullivan, Frances Dodd, Mairéad Perez, Ted O Keeffe and Maretta Brennan for helping out at the parkrun.  Congrats to Thomas Gilmore for improving his PB.  Well done to club members Martin Lynch, Thomas Gilmore, Mairead Perez, Deirdre Lee, Niamh McDonagh, Mark O Neill, Daniela Morgenstern, Frances Dodd, Catherine O Neill, Joanne Murphy and Bob Murphy.  Well done to club members Martin O Sullivan, Ann O Sullivan and Ursula Cooney who had an enjoyable run in Macroom parkrun. Thanks to Tony Cooney for helping out at the Castle Demense (Macroom) parkrun.
 

 

SPAR Runway 5k, Cork Airport  - update 7th Oct 18

The Cork Airport Runway 5k, 23.55pm,  Friday 2nd November. Further race info is available on www.corkathletics.org.  Please note no entries will be accepted on the 2nd Nov.  The airport 5k is a unique event whereby runners get a chance to run along the runway at Cork airport.  Please read event detail in full with regard parking, tshirt collection and event start time.


 


Grant Thornton 5k 13th June

A special thanks to Mavee Cronin, Alannah O Flaherty, Dj O Sullivan, Noreen O Neill, Catherine O Neill, Ger Skehan, Deirdre Lee, Mari Lyne, Frances Dodd and Éamonn Ó Ceallaigh who helped out with stewarding at the Grant Thornton 5k.  There was a great turnout of 784 runners from different companies based in Cork.  Stewards play a key part in the 5k by helping ensure that all participants make it from the race start on the South Mall to the Sextant Bar in under 5minutes as the N27 is only allowed to be closed for 5minutes. 

Inniscarra 4 Mile 15th June

Congrats to Martin Lynch for winning his age category at the Inniscarra 4 Mile on Friday 15th June.   Well done to Mari Lyne who enjoyed her fun. Over 150+ runners attending the event along with 100+ walkers.  ​


Cork City Marathon & Half Marathon

Congratulations to Ballincollig AC members who participated in  Marathon, half marathon and marathon relay.  Well done to Louise Sheehan who cam 10th in her category in the Marathon and 33rd female finisher.  Well done to Martin Lynch who came second in his category in the Half Marathon.  Well done to the Ballincollig AC Fit4Life Relay team of Margaret O’Carroll, Deirdre Lee, Cathal O’Dwyer with support of friends of Ballincollig AC Jane Leggett and Noella Carroll   Well done to Alan O’Brien, Melanie White, Suzanne Twomey,  Mari Lyne, Daniela Morgenstern, DJ O Sullivan and Mark O Brien & David Daly.  Well done to Declan Breen who ran the marathon.    A special thansk to Ballicnollig AC and friends of Ballincollig AC who helped out at the Inchigaggin Waterstation.  Club members started setting up the station at 9am. Thanks to Frances Lynch, Rachel Lynch, AnneMarie Lynch, Noreen O’Regan, Breda Barry, Máire Healy, Marie Casey, Lucy Casey and Éamonn Ó Ceallaigh.  The club would also like to thank Pádraig Kelly who helped out with commentating at the finish.